2020 State Tournament Brackets

2020 State Champions

ClassTeam NameManagerCharterMVP Award
Class EEGarrettsville GangstersMike PaesOHSBLMike Britton
Class ENorth Ridgeville GladiatorsTimo QuintanaLorain CountyThurman Munson Award
Zach Cabell
Class DAlliance Elks 467Jeff CannonAllianceMichael Whitaker

Past State Champions

YearChampions
1949Class D: Mansfield Police Recreation Center; Class E: Mansfield Ohio Sports Center
1950Class D: East Liverpool American Legion Post 5; Class E: Akron Clinic Drain Service; Class F: Akron Mohawks
1951Class D: Akron American Legion Post 209; Class E: Akron Yankee Juniors; Class F: Akron St. Paul
1952Cancelled: Polio
1953Class D: Akron American Legion Post 209; Class E: Akron Yankee Juniors; Class F: Orrville Giants; Class G: Ravenna Highland Jaycees
1954Class D: Wooster Rotary; Class E: Akron Yankees; Class F: Akron St. Paul; Class G: Sebring Brown-Hol
1955Class D: Lorain Cadets; Class E: Lorain American Federation of Labor; Class F: Akron Army and Navy; Class G: North Akron Yanks
1956Class D: Lorain Youth Center; Class E: Lorain American Federation of Labor; Class F: Alliance Jokies In; Class G: North Akron Dodgers
1957Class D: Barberton American Legion Post 271; Class E: Lorain Youth Center; Class F: Lorain Youth Center; Class G: North Akron White Sox
1958Class D: Akron Red Devils; Class E: Cuyahoga Falls Schnable Lumber Co.; Class F: Alliance Dukes A.C; Class G: Akron Cubs
1959Class D: Lorain Merritt Construction; Class E: Canton Avondale Yankees; Class F: Lorain Youth Center; Class G: North Akron Dodgers; Class H: Alliance Tschabald Motors
1960Class C: Alliance Goshen Ivy Shop; Class D: Wooster Rubber Maid; Class E: Akron Braves; Class F: Akron Kemp Motors; Class G: Curia Braves; Class H: Alliance AFL-CIO 2361
1961Class D: Lorain Youth Center; Class E: Lorain Youth Center; Class F: Lorain Medics; Class G: Oberlin Lawson's Men's Boys Clothing; Class H: Grafton V.F.W.
1962Class D: Lorain Youth Center Cardinals; Class E: Akron Bucs; Class F: Windham Rockets; Class G: Akron Realty; Class H: Akron Ruesell Harp Wildcats
1963Class D: Lorain Youth Center Indians; Class E: Canton South; Class F: Akron-Schlup-Cox; Class G: Akron Tucker Realtor Giant; Class H: Goodyear Heights Wildcats
1964Class D: Lorain Youth Center; Class E: Lorain Ail-Stars; Class F: Cuyahoga Falls L&B Construction, Class G: Akron Local 3191; Class H: Akron Burger Chef
1965Class D: Elks Cantell; Class E: Lorain Youth Center Yankees; Class F: Louisville Merchants; Class G: Goodyear Heights Wildcats; Class H: Grafton Red Legs
1966Class D: Lee Davis Builders; Class E: McDonald's; Class F: Sturrett Engineer; Class G: All State Braves; Class H: Nick Anthes
1967Class D: Northwestern Wayne County; Class E: Akron McNeil Machine; Class F: Cuyahoga Falls Kiwanis; Class G: Goodyear Heights Pirates; Class H: P&D Oberlin
1968Class D: Salem WSOM-Lease Drugs; Class E: Akron Orientals; Class F: Cuyahoga Falls Kiwanis; Class G: Ridgeville Fireman; Class H: Amsterdam J.W.C.
1969Class D: East Liverpool; Class E: Oberlin Morehead Market; Class F: Akron Orioles; Class G: Alliance Buckeye; Class H: Alliance Red Bam
1970Class D: Waynesdale; Class E: Akron McNeil Machine; Class F: Windham Globe-Alloy; Class G: North Akron Dodgers; Class H: McCurdy, Inc.
1971Class D: Grafton Merchants; Class E: Ott Construction; Class F; Gascon Paper Co.; Class G: Litchfield; Class H: Crystal Wholesale
1972Class D: Firestone Park Kiwanis; Class E: Ravenna First National Bank; Class F: Hitchcock Excavation; Class G: Goodyear Heights Pirates; Class H: Alliance Manufacturing #7
1973Class C: Akron All-Stars; Class D: Romick Chevrolet; Class E: Akron Erectors; Class F: Farmer's Exchange; Class G: Spike-Foster Funeral Home; Class H: Akron Burger Chef
1974Class D: William Penn; Class E: Holly Hills; Class F: N. Ridgeville City Bank; Class G: Stow Chicken Manor; Class H: Bob Wertchler Plumbing
1975Class C: N. Ridgeville; Class D: William Penn- Alliance; Class E: Litchfield; Class F: Conditioned Air; Class G: Whipple Heights Reds; Class H: Whipple Pirates
1976Class D: Grafton Burger King; Class E: Monter Construction; Class F: N. Olmstead Exchange Club; Class G: Price Brother's Club; Class H: Gleason Insurance
1977Class D: Jack Frost Donuts; Class E: Service Bolt of Bay Village; Class F: Lakewood Gieger Sports; Class G: Whipple Dryer Ins.; Class H: Boreman Drilling
1978Class H: Marlboro Custom Poly Bag; Class G: Windham Dairy Queen; Class F: Avondale Glass Worley; Class E: Louisville Monter Construction; Class D: Smithville
1979Class H: Oberlin Schubert Buick; Class G: Oberlin Clark Builders; Class F: Faircrest Hawks; Class E: Canton South Kiwanis; Class D: Smithville
1980Class H: Windham Hardware; Class G: Louisville Harter Bank; Class F: Canton Quality Construction; Class E: North Olmsted Cleveland Systems Audio; Class D: Don Biel Construction
1981Class H: Shakers Hitching Post; Class G: Oberlin Sport Shop; Class F: Reese Body Shop; Class E: North Ridgeville Dairy Queen; Class D: Hahn-Prank
1982Class H: Shakers Hitching Post; Class G: Beltz Lawn & Garden; Class F: Strongsville Mustangs; Class E: Lorain Products; Class D: Hahn-Frank
1983Class H: Palmyra Nationwide Insurance; Class G: Rootstown Ravenna Savings & Loan; Class F: Jackson; Class E: Lorain Products; Class D: Wadsworth
1984Class H: K of C Mete, Louisville; Class G: Palmyra; Class F: Burger King, Canton; Class E: New Philadelphia; Class D: Wadsworth
1985Class H: Goodyear Heights Astro; Class G: Dairy Kool; Class F: Akron Braves; Class E: Louisville Camel; Class EE: Olmstead Falls; Class D: Wadsworth
1986Class H: Goodyear Heights Astro; Class G: Christopher Columbus; Class F: Washington Ruritans; Class E: Grafton Panthers; Class EE: Schuring Insurance; Class D: Wadsworth
1987Class H: North Ridgeville Dairy Grove; Class G: Goodyear Heights Braves; Class F: Washington Puritans; Class EE: Fairless Student Sports; Class E: Alliance Exchange Club; Class D: Hahn-Frank
1988Class H: Akron Ellet Athletics; Class G: Goodyear Heights Braves; Class F: Louisville Beatty's Sports Shop; Class EE: Palmyra Northern-Steel; Class E: Louisville Camelot Music; Class D: Medina Players
1989Class H: Varsity Isle; Class G: Amos McDaniel's 'A's; Class F: Chem. Lawn; Class EE: Classy Chariots; Class E: Camelot Music; Class D: Kent Vets
1990Class H: Fiest Hardware; Class G: Dairy Kool; Class F: Reese Body Shop; Class EE: Piazza's Sportswear; Class E: Camelot Music; Class D: Hahn-Frank
1991Class H: Sueffert Construction; Class G: North Ridgeville Ogres; Class F: Minerva Merchants; Class EE: Reese Body Shop; Class E: Elyria Classy Chariots; Class D: Hahn-Frank
1992Class H: Edinburgh Pyramid Mold; Class G: Perry Height's Mark's Place; Class F: Stow Holy Family Panthers; Class EE: Alliance VFW; Class E: Louisville Camelot Music; Class D: Smithville Hahn-Frank
1993Class H: Olmstead Falls Standby Screw; Class G: Springfield Mustangs; Class F: North Ridgeville Ogres; Class EE: Perry McDonald's; Class E: Vermilion; Class D: Rootstown BC's Bus Stop
1994Class H: North Akron Dodgers; Class G: LaGrange Jim's Custom Kitchen; Class F: Alliance Reese Body Shop Red Sox; Class EE: Vermilion Erie Electronics; Class E: Louisville Camelot Music; Class D: Rootstown R&S Drywall
1995Class H: North Ridgeville Halls Towing; Class G: Windham Harbison-Walker; Class F: Alliance Goat Hill; Class EE: Northwest Koenig Sports; Class E: Jackson Jays; Class D: Michael Charles f Shamrock
1996Class H: Alliance Kiwanis Cardinals; Class G: Windham D A; Class F: Lorain City Club; Class EE: Modem Poured Walls; Class E: Louisville OD Miller/Biery Cheese; Class D: Kent VFW
1997Class H: Akron Ellet Athletics; Class G: Windham Volunteer Fire Dept.; Class F: Akron Ellet Red Socks; Class EE: Springfield Mustangs; Class E: Canton M&M Tire Shop; Class D: Goodyear Heights
1998Class H: North Ridgeville Royals; Class G: Jewett-Scio Dining Fork Ruritans; Class F: Windham D&A Oil; Class EE; Norton Panthers; Class E: Massillon A-l Custom Body; Class D: Kent VFW
1999Class H: North Akron Yankees; Class G: Windham Hardware; Class F: Norton Panthers; Class EE: Alliance Moose Lodge 362; Class E: Canton South Community Men's Club; Class D: Alliance Roma
2000Class H: Grafton Slimans Dodge; Class G: Olmstead Falls J.L. Zubin & Co.; Class F: LaGrange Bill's Citgo; Class EE: Edinburgh Cueni Construction; Class E: Massillon A-1 Custom Body, Class D: Goodyear Heights
2001Class H: Windham Jim's Fuel & Deli; Class G: Green Giants; Class F: Malvern Fox Auto; Class E: Alliance Christopher Masonry; Class EE: Canton South Community Men's Club
2002Class H: Louisville VFW; Class G: Firestone-Firestone Park Lookout's; Class F: Portage South Rootstown Triple Play; Class E: Stark County-Canton South Community Men's Club; Class EE: Portage South Red Birds
2003Class H: Alliance Hammond Construction; Class G: Alliance Traps Sport Center; Class F: Portage North-Windham Valley Tire; Class EE: Stark County-Massillon A1 Custom Tire; Class E: Stark County-Plain Local No 9
2004Class H: Crestwood A's; Class G Louisville Dr. Thomas Irish; Class F: Vermillion Americut; Class EE: Alliance American Legion; Class E: Massillon Pizza Oven
2005Class H: Ravenna D.S. Concrete Braves; Class G: Plain Local R.T. Hampton Plumbing & Heating; Class F: Kenmore Cardinals; Class EE: Columbia Dinner Bell Meats; Class E: Garrettsville Scrappers
2006Class H: Alliance-Alliance Pizza Hood; Class G: Lorain County-Keystone Creative Packaging; Class F: Ellet-Firestone Park Sox; Class EE: Goodyear Heights-Kenmore Cardinals; Class E: Lorain County- Belden Spooktacular Nights
2007Class H: Alliance-Alliance Christopher Columbus; Class G: Ellet-Ellet Yankees; Class F: Alliance-Alliance William Penn; Class EE: Kenmore-Kenmore Cardinals, Class E: Lorain County-Vermillion Zone Expedited
2008Class H: Portage South-Brimfield Tallmadge Asphalt; Class G: Alliance-Alliance Pizza Hood; Class F: Stark County-Canton South Rice's Nursery; Class EE: Stark County-Louisville Leopards; Class E: Kenmore-Kenmore Cardinals
2009Class H: Trumbull County-Champion Buckeyes; Class G: Alliance-Alliance Christopher Columbus; Class F: Ellet-Firestone Park Sox; Class EE: Alliance-Alliance William Penn; Class E: Stark County-Alliance Tasker Bulldogs
2010Class HH: Portage South-Edinburg Miner's Tractor; Class H: Lorain County-Lorain Cardinal; Class G: Stark County-Canton Dumonts Bulldogs; Class F: Ellet-Firestone Park Outlaws; Class EE: Stark County-Louisville Leopards; Class E: Stark County- Alliance Skilet Screaming Eagles
2011Class HH: Lorain County-Grafton Midview Mayhem; Class H: Ravenna-Ravenna Ghosts; Class GG: Alliance-Alliance Kiwanis Club; Class G: Stark County-Carrollton Fusion Ceramics; Class F: Stark County-Massillon Midwestern Industries; Class EE: Lorain County-Buckeye Miller Farms; Class E: Lorain County-Vermilion Pat O'Brien Chevrolet
2012Class HH: Ravenna-Ravenna Mudcats; Class H: Alliance-Alliance Trap's Sports; Class GG: Stark County-Northwest Indians; Class G: Firestone Park-Firestone Park Misfits; Class FF: Lorain County-Midview North Cavanaugh Electric; Class F: Lorain County-Sheffield Venom; Class EE: Portage South-Southeast Edinburg; Class E: Portage North-Crestwood Marlins
2013Class HH: Alliance-Alliance Ohio Rack; Class H: Lorain County-Vermilion Impact; Class GG: Alliance-Alliance Traps Sports; Class G: Lorain County Vermilion DRD Wildcats; Class FF: Lorain County-S. Amherst  Firelands Crushers; Class F: Lorain County-Midview North Cavanaugh Electric; Class EE: Portage South-Southeast Palmyra; Class E: Stark County-Plain Local Eagles
2014Class I: Alliance-Alliance Dunkin Donuts; Class HH: Portage South-Rootstown Williams Renovation; Class H: Lorain County-Buckeye Halleen Kia; Class GG: Portage South-Rootstown Sicilianos Pizza; Class G: Alliance-Alliance Traps Sports; Class FF: Lorain County-Medina Rangers; Class F: Trumbull County-Champion Blue Jays; Class EE: Lorain County-Sheffield Venom; Class E: Portage South-Southeast Pirates
2015Class I: Lorain N Ridgeville Aut-o Rama Twins; Class HH: Ravenna Beasts; Class H: Lorain Midview Maniacs; Class GG: Lorain Buckeye Halleen KIA; Class G: Lorain Medina Swarm; Class FF: Alliance Traps Sports; Class F: Stark County Plain Local Eagles; Class EE: Alliance Stanley Steamer; Class E: Lorain N. Ridgeville Rays
2016Class I: Lorain North Ridgeville Finishing Touch Cement; Class HH: Lorain North Ridgeville Aut-o-Rama Twins; Class H: Ravenna Beasts; Class GG: Stark County Canton Warriors; Class G: Stark County Canton Rangers; Class F: Alliance Traps Sports; Class EE: Sebring West Branch Traps Sports; Class E: OHSBL Ohio Red Birds
2017Class I: Lorain Olmsted Falls Bulldogs Blue; Class HH: Lorain Grafton Armold Industries; Class H: Stark County Canton Pirates; Class GG: Ravenna Beasts; Class G: Lorain Wellington Advantage Construction Outlaws; Class F: Lorain S Amherst/ Firelands Firehawks; Class EE: Lorain Sheffield Venom; Class E: Sebring West Branch Homeworth FAB
2018Class I: Lorain Avon Three Outs Baseball Academy; Class HH: Alliance Buckeye 1 Masonry; Class H: Lorain Amherst R.J Perritt Homes Panthers; Class GG: Stark County Canton Pirates; Class G: Lorain North Ridgeville Rebels; Class F: Portage North Garfield Giants; Class EE: Lorain North Ridgeville Gladiators; Class E: Sebring West Branch Homeworth FAB; Class D: Alliance All Phase Builders
2019Class I: Ravenna Monsters; Class HH: Lorain Midview Maniacs; Class H: Lorain Wellington Regulators; Class GG: Lorain Buckeye Tonio's Pizza; Class G: Lorain Wellington Snap-on; Class F: Lorain Midview Maniacs; Class EE: Garrettsville Garfield G-Men; Class E: Sebring West Branch Homeworth Fab; Class D: Alliance All Phase Builders
2020Class EE: Garrettsville Gangsters; Class E: Lorain North Ridgeville Gladiators; Class D: Alliance Elks 467

For any changes please e-mail Pat Anderson at  pat@ohsbl.com